Faculty by Alpha

Our faculty list includes each individual’s departmental affiliation in parentheses. The links will take you to short biographies, which usually include contact information.

Hussein Abdulsater (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
Chris Abram (English)
Joseph Amar (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
Khaled Anatolios (Theology)
Ann W. Astell (Theology)
Yury Avvakumov (Theology)
Zygmunt G. Baranski (Romance Languages)
Alexander Beihammer (History)
Alexander Blachly  (Music)
W. Martin Bloomer (Classics)
D'A. Jonathan D. Boulton (Medieval Institute, History; emeritus)
Maureen Boulton (Romance Languages)
Catherine Bronson (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
Theodore J. Cachey, Jr. (Romance Languages)
Peter J. Casarella (Theology)
John C. Cavadini (Theology)
Robert Randolf Coleman (Art, Art History, and Design; emeritus)
Therese Cory (Philosophy)
Richard Cross (Philosophy)
Brian E. Daley (Theology)
JoAnn DellaNeva (Romance Languages)
Michael S. Driscoll (Theology)
Stephen Dumont (Philosophy)
Kent Emery, Jr.  (Program of Liberal Studies; emeritus)
Margot Fassler (Music, Theology)
Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (History)
Leonardo Francalanci (Romance Languages)
Alfred Freddoso  (Philosophy; emeritus)
Stephen Gersh (Medieval Institute, Philosophy)
Robert Goulding (History and Philosophy of Science)
Karen B. Graubart (History)
Brad Gregory (History)
Kevin Grove (Theology)
Li Guo (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
David T. Gura (Hesburgh Library Special Collections)
Daniel Hobbins (History)
Peter Holland (English; Film, Television, and Theatre)
Peter Jeffery (Music)
John I. Jenkins (Philosophy)
Robin M. Jensen (Theology)
Claire Jones (German)
Maxwell Johnson (Theology)
Encarnación Juárez-Almendros (Romance Languages)
Michelle Karnes (English)
Kathryn Kerby-Fulton (English)
Mary M. Keys (Political Science)
Brian Krostenko (Classics)
Ian Kuijt (Anthropology)
David M. Lantigua (Theology)
Blake Leyerle (Theology)
Tim William Machan (English)
Linda Major (Medieval Institute)
Alexander M. Martin (History)
Julia Marvin (Program of Liberal Studies)
William C. Mattison III (Theology)
Peter McQuillan (Irish Language and Literature)
Margaret Meserve (History)
Christian Moevs (Romance Languages)
Vittorio Montemaggi (Romance Languages)
Ebrahim Moosa (History; Kroc Institute)
Hildegund Müller (Classics)
Amy Mulligan (Irish Studies)
Thomas F. X. Noble (History; emeritus)
John O'Callahan (Philosophy)
David O’Connor (Philosophy)
Mark C. Pilkinton (Film, Television, and Theatre)
Jean Porter (Theology)
Andrew Radde-Gallwitz (Program of Liberal Studies)
Rory Rapple (History)
Gretchen Reydams-Schils (Program of Liberal Studies)
Gabriel Said Reynolds (Theology)
Christopher Shields (Philosophy)
Denis Robichaud (Program of Liberal Studies)
Dayle Seidenspinner-Núñez (Romance Languages)
Susan Guise Sheridan (Anthropology)
Deborah Tor (History)
Alexis Torrance (Program of Liberal Studies)
Scott Trigg (History and Philosophy of Science)
John Van Engen (History)
Juan Vitulli (Romance Languages)
Joseph Wawrykow (Theology)