Faculty by Alpha

Our faculty list includes each individual’s departmental affiliation in parentheses. The links will take you to short biographies, which usually include contact information.

Hussein Abdulsater (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
Chris Abram (English)
Joseph Amar (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
Khaled Anatolios (Theology)
Ann W. Astell (Theology)
Yury Avvakumov (Theology)
Zygmunt G. Baranski (Romance Languages)
Alexander Beihammer (History)
Alexander Blachly  (Music)
W. Martin Bloomer (Classics)
Maureen Boulton (Romance Languages)
Catherine Bronson (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
Thomas E. Burman (History)
Theodore J. Cachey, Jr. (Romance Languages)
Peter J. Casarella (Theology)
John C. Cavadini (Theology)
Therese Cory (Philosophy)
Richard Cross (Philosophy)
Brian E. Daley (Theology)
JoAnn DellaNeva (Romance Languages)
Stephen Dumont (Philosophy)
Margot Fassler (Music, Theology)
Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (History)
Leonardo Francalanci (Romance Languages)
Stephen Gersh (Medieval Institute, Philosophy)
Ludovico Geymonat (Art, Art History, and Design)
Robert Goulding (History and Philosophy of Science)
Karen B. Graubart (History)
Brad Gregory (History)
Kevin Grove (Theology)
Li Guo (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
David T. Gura (Hesburgh Library Special Collections)
Daniel Hobbins (History)
Peter Holland (English; Film, Television, and Theatre)
Peter Jeffery (Music)
John I. Jenkins (Philosophy)
Robin M. Jensen (Theology)
Claire Jones (German)
Maxwell Johnson (Theology)
Encarnación Juárez-Almendros (Romance Languages)
Michelle Karnes (English)
Kathryn Kerby-Fulton (English)
Mary M. Keys (Political Science)
Brian Krostenko (Classics)
Ian Kuijt (Anthropology)
David M. Lantigua (Theology)
Blake Leyerle (Theology)
Tim William Machan (English)
Linda Major (Medieval Institute)
Alexander M. Martin (History)
Julia Marvin (Program of Liberal Studies)
William C. Mattison III (Theology)
Peter McQuillan (Irish Language and Literature)
Margaret Meserve (History)
Christian Moevs (Romance Languages)
Vittorio Montemaggi (Romance Languages)
Ebrahim Moosa (History; Kroc Institute)
Hildegund Müller (Classics)
Amy Mulligan (Irish Studies)
John O'Callahan (Philosophy)
David O’Connor (Philosophy)
Katie Oswald (Romance Languages)
Mark C. Pilkinton (Film, Television, and Theatre)
Jean Porter (Theology)
Andrew Radde-Gallwitz (Program of Liberal Studies)
Rory Rapple (History)
Gretchen Reydams-Schils (Program of Liberal Studies)
Gabriel Said Reynolds (Theology)
Denis Robichaud (Program of Liberal Studies)
Michael Schreffler (Art, Art History, and Design)
Dayle Seidenspinner-Núñez (Romance Languages)
Susan Guise Sheridan (Anthropology)
Christopher Shields (Philosophy)
Deborah Tor (History)
Alexis Torrance (Program of Liberal Studies)
Scott Trigg (History and Philosophy of Science)
Lorenzo Valterza (Romance Languages)
John Van Engen (History)
Juan Vitulli (Romance Languages)
Joseph Wawrykow (Theology)

 

Emeritus Faculty

D'A. Jonathan D. Boulton (Medieval Institute, History)
Keith Bradley (Classics)
Robert Randolf Coleman (Art, Art History, and Design)
Michael S. Driscoll (Theology)
Alfred Freddoso  (Philosophy)
Kent Emery, Jr.  (Program of Liberal Studies)
Thomas F. X. Noble (History)
Daniel Sheerin (Classics)