Faculty by Alpha

Our faculty list includes each individual’s departmental affiliation in parentheses. The links will take you to short biographies, which usually include contact information.

Chris Abram (English)
Joseph Amar (Classics)
Ann W. Astell (Theology)
Yury Avvakumov (Theology)
Zygmunt G. Baranski (Romance Languages)
Alexander Blachly  (Music)
W. Martin Bloomer (Classics)
D'A. Jonathan D. Boulton (Medieval Institute, History)
Maureen Boulton (Romance Languages)
Theodore J. Cachey, Jr. (Romance Languages)
Peter J. Casarella (Theology)
John C. Cavadini (Theology)
Robert Randolf Coleman (Art, Art History, and Design)
Richard Cross (Philosophy)
Brian E. Daley (Theology)
JoAnn DellaNeva (Romance Languages)
Michael S. Driscoll (Theology)
Stephen Dumont (Philosophy)
Kent Emery, Jr.  (Program of Liberal Studies)
Margot Fassler (Music, Theology)
Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (History)
Alfred Freddoso  (Philosophy)
Stephen Gersh (Medieval Institute, Philosophy)
Robert Goulding (History and Philosophy of Science)
Karen B. Graubart (History)
Brad Gregory (History)
Li Guo (Classics)
David T. Gura (Hesburgh Library Special Collections)
Daniel Hobbins (History)
Peter Holland (English; Film, Television, and Theatre)
Tala Jarjour (Music)
Peter Jeffery (Music)
John I. Jenkins (Philosophy)
Robin M. Jensen (Theology)
Claire Jones (German)
Danielle Joyner (Art, Art History, and Design)
Encarnación Juárez-Almendros (Romance Languages)
Kathryn Kerby-Fulton (English)
Mary M. Keys (Political Science)
Brian Krostenko (Classics)
Ian Kuijt (Anthropology)
Blake Leyerle (Theology)
Tim William Machan (English)
Linda Major (Medieval Institute)
Julia Marvin (Program of Liberal Studies)
Peter McQuillan (Irish Language and Literature)
Margaret Meserve (History)
Christian Moevs (Romance Languages)
Vittorio Montemaggi (Romance Languages)
Hildegund Müller (Classics)
Amy Mulligan (Irish Studies)
Thomas F. X. Noble (History)
David O’Connor (Philosophy)
Mark C. Pilkinton (Film, Television, and Theatre)
Jean Porter (Philosophy)
Andrew Radde-Gallwitz (Program of Liberal Studies)
Rory Rapple (History)
Gretchen Reydams-Schils (Program of Liberal Studies)
Gabriel Said Reynolds (Theology)
Denis Robichaud (Program of Liberal Studies)
Dayle Seidenspinner-Núñez (Romance Languages)
Susan Guise Sheridan (Anthropology)
Deborah Tor (History)
Alexis Torrance (Program of Liberal Studies)
John Van Engen (History)
Joseph Wawrykow (Theology)