Faculty by Field

Anthropology

Ian Kuijt
Susan Guise Sheridan  

Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies

Hussein Abdulsater
Joseph Amar (Emeritus)
Catherine Bronson
Thomas E. Burman (Director of the Medieval Institute)
Li Guo
Ebrahim Moosa
Scott Trigg

Art, Art History, and Design

Robert Randolf Coleman (Faculty Fellow, Emeritus)
Marius Haukes
Robin Jensen (Faculty Fellow)
Charles Rosenberg (Faculty Fellow, Emeritus)
Michael Schreffler

Classics

W. Martin Bloomer (Faculty Fellow)
Randolph Ford
Brian Krostenko (Faculty Fellow)
Hildegund Müller (Faculty Fellow)

East Asian Languages and Culture

Michael Brownstein
Liangyan Ge
Robert Gimello
Lionel Jensen
Xiaoshan Yang

English

Chris Abram (Faculty Fellow)
Peter Holland
Michelle Karnes (Faculty Fellow)
Kathryn Kerby-Fulton (Faculty Fellow)
Tim William Machan (Faculty Fellow)

Film, Television and Theatre

Richard E. Donnelly
Mark C. Pilkinton (Emeritus)

German and Russian Languages and Literatures

Claire Jones (Faculty Fellow)

Hesburgh Library

David T. Gura - Special Collections (Faculty Fellow)
Louis Jordan - Academic Services and Collections (Faculty Fellow)
Julia A. Schneider - Medieval Studies Librarian (Faculty Fellow)

History

Alexander Beihammer
D'A. Jonathan D. Boulton (Faculty Fellow, Emeritus)
Thomas E. Burman (Director of the Medieval Institute)
Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (Faculty Fellow)
Karen B. Graubart (Faculty Fellow)
Brad Gregory
Daniel Hobbins (Faculty Fellow)
Anne-Marie Long (Faculty Fellow)
Alexander M. Martin
Margaret Meserve
Ebrahim Moosa
Rory Rapple (Faculty Fellow)
Deborah Tor (Faculty Fellow)
John Van Engen (Faculty Fellow, Emeritus)

History and Philosophy of Science

Robert Goulding (Faculty Fellow)
Evan Ragland
Rory Rapple (Faculty Fellow)
Scott Trigg

Irish Studies

Peter McQuillan
Amy Mulligan

The Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

Ebrahim Moosa

Medieval Studies

Stephen Gersh (Emeritus)
Linda Major (MI Faculty)

Music

Alexander Blachly
Calvin Bower (Emeritus)
Margot Fassler (Faculty Fellow)
Peter Jeffery (Faculty Fellow)

Philosophy

Therese Cory
Richard Cross
Stephen Dumont (Faculty Fellow)
Alfred Freddoso
Stephen Gersh (Emeritus)
John I. Jenkins
John O'Callahan
David O’Connor
Christopher Shields

Political Science

Mary M. Keys

Program of Liberal Studies

Tarek Dika (Faculty Fellow)
Kent Emery (Faculty Fellow, Emeritus)
Robert Goulding (Faculty Fellow)
Julia Marvin (Faculty Fellow)
Andrew Radde-Gallwitz (Faculty Fellow)
Gretchen Reydams-Schils
Denis Robichaud (Faculty Fellow)

Program in Sacred Music

Alexander Blachly
Margot Fassler (Faculty Fellow)
Peter Jeffery (Faculty Fellow)

Romance Languages and Literatures

Zygmunt G. Baranski (Faculty Fellow)
Maureen Boulton (Emerita)
Theodore J. Cachey, Jr. (Faculty Fellow)
JoAnn DellaNeva (Faculty Fellow)
Leonardo Francalanci (Facultty Fellow)
Encarnación Juárez-Almendros (Faculty Fellow)
Anne Leone
Christian Moevs
Katie Oswald
Denis Robichaud (Faculty Fellow)
Dayle Seidenspinner-Núñez (Emerita)
Lorenzo Valterza

Theology

Khaled Anatolios
Ann W. Astell (Faculty Fellow)
Yury Avvakumov (Faculty Fellow)
Peter J. Casarella
Catherine Cavadini
John C. Cavadini
Brian E. Daley (Faculty Fellow)
David Fagerberg
Margot Fassler (Faculty Fellow)
Kevin Grove
Robin M. Jensen (Faculty Fellow)
Maxwell Johnson
David M. Lantigua
Blake Leyerle
William C. Mattison III
Jean Porter
Gabriel Said Reynolds (Faculty Fellow)
Alexis Torrance
Joseph Wawrykow (Faculty Fellow)