Affiliated Faculty
Affiliated faculty are Notre Dame scholars outside of the Institute who research and teach the Middle Ages. These faculty are not available to direct dissertations at the Medieval Institute.
- Alexander Blachly (Music)
- Maureen Boulton (Romance Languages and Literatures, Emerita)
- Keith Bradley (Classics, Emeritus)
- Catherine Bronson (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
- Catherine Cavadini (Theology)
- John C. Cavadini (Theology)
- David Cory (Philosophy)
- Richard Cross (Philosophy)
- Richard E. Donnelly (Film, Television, and Theatre; Emeritus)
- Michael S. Driscoll (Theology, Emeritus)
- David Fagerberg (Theology)
- Mary Frandsen (Music, Emerita)
- Alfred Freddoso (Philosophy, Emeritus)
- Liangyan Ge (East Asian Languages and Cultures, Emeritus)
- Robert Gimello (Theology)
- Brad Gregory (History)
- Sean Griffin (German and Russian Languages and Literatures)
- Jennie Grillo (Theology)
- Kevin G. Grove (Theology)
- Li Guo (Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies)
- Peter Holland (Film, Television, and Theatre)
- Heather Hyde Minor (Art History)
- John I. Jenkins (Philosophy)
- Lionel Jensen (East Asian Languages and Culture)
- Maxwell Johnson (Theology)
- Mary M. Keys (Political Science)
- Brian Krostenko (Classics)
- Ian Kuijt (Anthropology)
- Jesse Lander (English)
- David M. Lantigua (Theology)
- Ulrich L. Lehner (Theology)
- Blake Leyerle (Theology)
- Rebecca Maloy (Music)
- Alexander M. Martin (History)
- William C. Mattison III (Theology)
- Peter McQuillan (Irish Language and Literature)
- Susannah Monta (English)
- Ebrahim Moosa (History, Kroc Institute)
- Thomas F. X. Noble (History, Emeritus)
- John O'Callaghan (Philosophy)
- David O’Connor (Philosophy)
- Katie Oswald (Romance Languages and Literatures)
- Mark C. Pilkinton (Film, Television, and Theatre; Emeritus)
- Jean Porter (Theology)
- Evan Ragland (History; History and Philosophy of Science)
- Johannes Junge Ruhland (Romance Languages and Literatures)
- Catherine Schlegel (Classics)
- Michael Schreffler (Art, Art History, and Design)
- Dayle Seidenspinner-Núñez (Romance Languages and Literatures, Emerita)
- Daniel Sheerin (Classics, Emeritus)
- Susan Sheridan (Anthropology)
- Aldo Tagliabue (Classics)
- Xiaoshan Yang (East Asian Languages and Culture)